Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Baby had viral pneumonia, not taking solids, only breast milk. Suggestions?

4 days before my 20 mnth old baby boy was having fever, with cold and cough .his pediatrician prescribed AZITHROMYCIN(AZIWOX) OD,MEFTAL-P TDS, AND TIXYLIC TDS.he was diagnosed viral pneumonia .on auscultation he heard crepts sound. Dr now fever is gone.but he still have cough. he is not eating at all only breast feed. wat should i do?
Asked On : Thu, 18 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Cardiology 's  Response
Cough may persist even after infection subsides.Give cough syrup for few more days. Tixylix syp also contains antiallergic, so it will help in recovery if there is any superadded allergy. Check the dose of syrup.You can give Tixylix syrup 4 times a day. Give semisolid feeds and continue breastfeeding. You can also go for flu vaccination.
Wish him faster recovery
Answered: Thu, 18 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor