Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Baby had strep, having fever, rashes on checks, vomiting. Is it related to liver?

I have a 2 year old sick with fever and red cheeks vomiting- last year had fifths so not that. About 5 weeks ago he had strep . Also having recently a lot of issues when eating a lot of vomiting told at first due to food allergies had lab work done 3x last time allergist said maybe liver sent for mor labs and then a ultra sound. Could all this be related should I worry that he has fever now figuring its just a coincidence that he is just sick. Also could past strep turn into scarlet fever his rash is checks alone.
Asked On : Fri, 4 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
Dear user,

No, past strep does not "change" or "activate" into scarlet fever, so it's not that. Most likely his facial rash is an allergic/atopic rash, for which the doctor may recommend non-allergic soothing creams or a course of a single-daily application of mild steroid cream. His vomiting could also be due to other causes, so the doctors must investigate further if he continues to vomit the same way. Was a barium swallow imaging study done for him for his vomiting? If not, it may be worthwhile to do this study.

As to his fever, it may be due to a concurrent virus.

- Dr. Taher
Answered: Fri, 14 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor