Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Baby had fever. Eye became squint on 3rd day. Told due to weakness in 3rd nerve. Curing time?

I am divya.I have a 1 year 4 month old child . He had a fever for 3 days . after that he got cured from fever. But At the end of the 3rd day his right eye became squint . We did MRI scan . There was no problem associated with brain.He is very active and happy. he can run also. The doctor told that his 3rd nerve is weak . Also he told us to take omancortil syrup 10ml for 2 weeks. Now the 2nd weeks of the syrup consumption started . We are seeing a slight change for the squint eye . It is getting normal. But not completely cured. Hoe long it will take to get cured completely.....
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Third nerve weakness in infants is usually due to some viral infestation and inflammation.
The omnacortil should cure it in next month and a half.....sometimes it resolves spontneously too.
Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor