Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Baby given Perinorm syrup. Rolling tongue, no voice. All other activities normal. Reason?

My child -4& half months old was given Perinorm syrup - 2 dosages of 1 ml each. He started showing signs of side effects . He was very dull, not playing, not smiling, not crying. When consulted with the doctor he advised this would take 4-5 days to get normal. After 3 days the baby has shown signs of improvement , he is smiling, playing but the voice is not coming out, he is moving his tongue in a round - round manner. we are very concerned. What should we do.
Asked On : Sun, 16 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  531
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
This is due to extrapyramidal side effects of perinorm(metaclopramide) drug and occurs in few children. As the drug clears from the body the side effects will subside and nothing to worry as your child is on the way of improvement. The voice and tongue movement issues are due to extrapyramidal system involvement and these will improve. For this side effects medications to treat these side effects available like benadryl and consult your Pediatrician if you are still concerned.
Answered: Mon, 17 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Samik Basu's  Response
Thank you for your query.
I can understand your concern. I could guide you better if you could tell me the weight of the child. The dosage of perinorm is 0.3mg/kg/dose. The child is definately suffering from tardive dyskinesia,a side effect of the drug. Usually perinorm is not used nowadays due to its potential side effects. I am glad to know that your child is recovering.If your child worsens kindly consult a good paediatrician. Wishing your child all the best. Bye
Answered: Mon, 17 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor