Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Baby fell down stairs, got fever, acting normally. Matter of concern?

Hi, my 1 yr old fell down the stairs yesterday evening. He cried quite a bit, but he was absolutely fine shortly after. He crawled around and tried to walk as he usually does, then had a long bath during which he played with his water toys etc. He has no briuses and doesn t seem injured. However, during the night he got a high temperature. I gave him ibuprofen and slept with no problems. We all have a cold , runny nose and coughs at the moment. Should I be concerned about his high temperature? He is acting normally, but still have a high temperature.
Asked On : Thu, 18 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  826
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician, Cardiology 's  Response
Watch the child for any vomiting, abnormal movement or altered behaviour as this may be due to some internal injury to the brain. As you all are suffering from cough and cold, it seems that he has acquired infection from the family members. Most common cause of cough and cold with fever is viral infection. So I would suggest you to give paracetamol to control fever, also give nasoclear saline drop 1 drop in each nostril alternatively to prevent nasal blockade. You can give Zinc syrup 5 ml once a day for early recovery from cough and cold. Bewatchful for persistence of fever, any breathlessness or decreased oral intake and if you notice any of these then consult your doctor immediately. You can also get him vaccinated for flu.
With regards
Answered: Thu, 18 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases Dr. Hema Yadav's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
Yes it doesn't seem that that the high fever is related to the fall rather it could most probably due to respiratory infection ( cold flu).
However if the temperature persists after 48 hours or worsens ( >102F) , then it would be best to get him evaluated by his doctor and confirm the diagnosis so that appropriate treatment can be started.
As of now antipyretic like ibuprofen can be continued .
Watch for signs like vomiting , postural imbalances , or weakness of limbs or any seizures and if any such symptom noticed then it's best to visit the emergency facilities and get a CT scan of brain done .
As of now it doesn't seem worrisome.
Hope I have answered your query.
Wishing your child good health.
Answered: Fri, 19 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor