Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Baby exclusively on breast feed. Gave three formula milk bottles. Can it cause folliculitis?

Can formula milk cause folliculitis? Baby is exclusively fed breast milk (expressed) but one time we had to give her 3 formula bottles because my milk supply slowed down. 3 days later I noticed a whitehead, and it got worse after a week. GP diagnosed folliculitis so I wonder whether those 3 bottles caused this or was it just coincidence?
Asked On : Sun, 23 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Formula feed doesnt cause folliculitis and it was a just coincidence. But exclusive breastfeeding is good for your baby as it is hygeinic, easily digestable and more immunogenic and easily available and for mother it helps to decrease the weight gained during pregnancy, to rapid involution of uterus and many advantages are there.So feed your baby with exclusive breast feeds till 6months of age
Answered: Wed, 26 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor