Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Baby diagnosed with ITP. Low platelet count. On prednisone. Medicinal action?

About 2 months ago my baby was diagnost with ITP his platelet count dropped to 4000. Doctors started him on meds and were able to stabalize him at 0000. In the past weeks since he was realesed from the hospital we ve been getting blood work done every two or three weeks and yesterday was he last one. According to the lab work his platelet count is at 550,000. can this be to the prednisone he has been prescribide? or is it part of the treatment that it has passed the normal count?
Asked On : Sun, 2 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1449
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician, Cardiology 's  Response
Thanks for the query
From your query it appears that your baby is suffering from acute ITP. In acute ITP steroids are used to increase platelet count so increase in count is due to steroid in this case. So now the prednisolone dose needs to be tapered and to follow with the counts.
I hope this answers your query effectively
With regards
Answered: Sun, 2 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor