Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Baby choking on sticky saliva. Will the use of mirena affect the baby through breastfeeding?

Hi my baby has very sticky saliva and keeps choking on it. I suctioned it out, but keeps coming. Also he wants to breastfeed and let him for about one minute, but he vomited it all in a long sticky mass. He also has a bit of night congestion like I do. He is 12 weeks old. I got the mirena iud put in yesterday and the doctor gave me a medicine I have never had before and I do not know if that would affect my baby. it is called Mefenamic acid . She assured me that it would not affect my baby, but I wonder.
Asked On : Sun, 2 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  271
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
For nasal congestion of baby, you can use saline spray in consultation with your pediatrician.
You can take steam for relief from congestion.
Mefenamic acid won't harm your baby. So don't worry.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Sun, 2 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor