Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Baby brain tumor, hole in heart. Is abortion is a good option?

hi sir,
my sister has a girl baby(4yrs old) without any defects,now she is carrying about 6month,now the scan result told that there is a tumour in the baby brain also a hole in the heart so doctors suggest better to abort.i want to know what is reason behind it?she married a close relation so that is any genetic disorders happened?or will it happen to the next child?
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The caused of congenital malformations is mostly genetic. It is best to get the chromosomal analysis of the baby done to know the exact abnormality the baby is having and the chances of further transmission.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Mon, 15 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor