Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Baby born with hematoma on right side of skull. Will it gradually go away?

My new born grandson will be 2 weeks old tomorrow. He was born with a hematoma on the right side of his skull . The doctor has told his parents this will gradually go away and I have done some research which suggests the same. He was delivered by C section. I am a little concerned as he is a VERY placid baby and sleeps a lot. His right eye seems a bit squinted. Should we have a paediatrican check him over ? My gut feeling as a teacher tells me this should be done as a matter of course. What are your thoughts?
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Hi,
Thank you for your query,
Yes the hematoma will subside gradually and nothing to worry.
In a 24 hours time in a day, most of the time newborn will sleep, and they wake up for feeding.
If the child is taking adequate feeds, sucking is good, urine output is good, do not worry about the sleep.
You can show the eye to the Pediatrician in well baby visit to look for any abnormality.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Tue, 26 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor