Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Baby. Blisters on tip of fingers due to burn. On germeline. Need visit to doctor?

Hello,I have 3 questions if you can help me,first my 18 month baby burn two of her fingers on the ironing,I put her fingers on running water and then realise she had blisters,small on the tip of the fingers,I'm applying germeline,the redness disappeared and the blisters are close,should i take her to the doctor?
Second I have this soft lump on the side of my knee,doesn't hurt but have it for at least 5 months and it grows slow,I showed to the doctor and she said it was probably nothing,but now I can even see it thought my jeans.
And last,I have a lump attached to my spine is the size of a pea,is inside of me so I can't squeezed,when I pressed I can feel it moving,I have back pain often,but not sure if is related,I'm just concerned,because I have lots of cancer deads on my family...should I be worried?thank you
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

Regarding the minor burns your baby suffered. I request you take her to the doctor. If she is not properly vaccinated she may require a tetanus toxoid.

Never open the blisters after burns.

It is good to hear that you immediately kept the fingers under tap water. This is a good first aid measure.

Regarding your lump a physical examination is required to arrive at a diagnosis.

Hope this helps.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Samik Basu's  Response
Hi ,
Thank you for your query.
You need not see a doctor for your child now.
Consult an orthopedic for the lesion in your knee and the back.
I don't think there is much reason to worry but still get it checked out.
If you have any further queries you are free to consult me.
Hope this answers your query.
Wishing a speedy recovery.
Have a nice day.
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor