Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

BV infection. On antibiotics, symptoms disappeared. Safe to have sex without worrying about STDs?

On July 11th I went to the doctor because I was experiencing usual discharge and I was told I had BV . So I got prescribe medicine and took it for a week and finished the perscription and my symtoms are gone. but my boyfriend doesn t want to have no sexual contact with me because of what I had. So my question is is it safe to have sex again? Could he get anything after I got treated? We been together for ten years and been faithful. He thinks if having sex with me again he will get a STD or something. Please help me
Asked On : Sun, 29 Jul 2016
Answers:  1 Views:  10
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.Thanks for the query.
Bacterial vaginosis istn actually something that can cause symptomatic infection in men even if this isnt treated is not real std . So you can have safe sex and you should discuss it with him. you can also use condoms for next sseveral weeks if he doesnt trust to you and me. But as I said,sex is safe and it cant cause infection in men.
Wish you good health. Regards
Answered: Fri, 30 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor