Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

BP rose after taking stamlo. Related? Take olmesartan instead?

Hello, I was taking stamlo beta 1/2 tablet for the last 5 years. By blood pressure rose (140/90) and doctor has increased the dosage to 1 tablet plus olmesartan 10mg. Now by blood pressure reading is 110/70, have checked multiple times over the past 1 month. I would like to know if my dosage can be re-adjusted given my blood pressure reading is on the lower side. Thanks
Asked On : Fri, 28 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  170
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
olmasarten is the best medicines for bp
i think your medicine staamlobeta can be taken off
just take olmasarten h only which is safe
Answered: Sat, 29 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor