Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

BP medication

recently my blood pressure has not responded to weight loss and exercise so the doctor placed me on 10mg lisinoprolthat went up to 20mg recently.However the side effects of night coughing, insomnia ,constant urinaton and dizziness meant a return to 10mg and 5mgamopropoline,i think that is the right spelling. Despite this i am still getting chest pain and dizzy spells. I have been told that blood pressure meds can be a hit or a miss until you get the right one. Can any of you relate or give advice.thx
Asked On : Sat, 12 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  409
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Yes, you may have to try a number of different medicines until you find the right one for you. Ask for an older medication - like propranolol. It is cheaper and I haven't had bad side effects from it. I also took Cardura for a while - but lost 60 lb through exercise and was taken off that medication. Lisinopril is known to cause coughing, so is atenolol. Keep trying different meds, you will find one that works. Also avoid alcohol and excess salt. And keep trying to lose weight and exercising. Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 12 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor