Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

BP level is up and down

blood pressure 137/108 goes up and down yesterday was 152 /112 been the docs says bit high ? should i go back? hello mty blood presure is up and down doc says it was a bit high when i went to see him but did nothing cut down on me salt ie ..bread and a bit down on my cups tea ...dont drink well since i was 18 and dont smoke never have i am now 43 years old ....i have problems sleeping you think i should go back to the doctors ...also got an operation pending on me leg should i have it with my blood pessure being high thanks for your help and any advice Paul
Asked On : Wed, 16 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  862
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
If those blood pressure readings are accurate, then yes they are high. The reason I mention this is that blood pressure is dynamic. What I mean by this is if you'd run to the GPs and then had your blood pressure taken, then it would naturally be higher, as exercise raises blood pressure. However, if you had been sat for 15 minutes reading the Reader's Digest, your blood pressure should be lower. A reasonable way for your GP to check your blood pressure is to repeat it 3 times, and if necessary, to sit you in the waiting room for 15 minutes to "relax" you. I'd agree that lifestyle modifications are important for your general well-being as well as your health. Contrary to what's been said, surgery would not be cancelled with those blood pressure readings, however, should they be higher some anesthetists may be apprehensive.
Answered: Wed, 16 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor