Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

BP improved after taking Almozest. Can I change to Trialmozest? Side effects?

Hi, I m 52 years old and Heart patient. Before I had my B.P 140 by 100. I am taking almozest H20 from 11 months. Taking this medicine lots of correction in my B.P. Last my B.P was measured up to 130 by 80 or 130 by 90. My question is that its responsible to have continue this medicine for ever or I may stop this. Here in my locality I can t found almozest H20. Now I m planning to have trioalmozest 5mg. Is it work like almozest ? If yes then what are theside effect of this medicine? Please help me. I m in need of help......
Asked On : Sun, 24 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi and thanks for the query,
first, its important to note that you should never change or stop anti hypertensive treatment without the due advice from your treating physician. This could lead to serious acute adverse reactions like even rebound hypertension causing stroke.
Its good you respond well to your treatment. Consulting your physician and explaining the reality of your environment shall permit him either to select another drug of the same family, or to chose another drug and monitor your response on this drug. Changing your drugs your self could be dangerous.
I suggest you consult your treating physician for advice. It would be advisable to do your best to continue on same medication as prescribed, until to concert with him on any changes.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Sun, 24 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor