Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

BP high, missed a dose of medicine. Prescribed lidinopril with atenolol. Blood work normal. Reason?

My bo was 144/104 on Thurs. I had forgotten to take my atenolol 50mg that day. My MD started me on lidinopril 5mg once a day as add on to the atenolol. I am obese but my weight is stable from my last visit in Oct my bloodeork is normal with no cholesterol or trigliceride concerns. I am not diabetic. Why would my pressure be that high from one missed dose?
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Missing a single dose is unlikely to shoot the pressure up very high.
One has to look for other reasons.

Sudden withdrawal of beta-blockers (atenolol is one) can cause rebound.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 1 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor