Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

BP, diabetic, 62 yr old, feeling weekness in legs, advised to take Shelcal 500. Side effects ?

I am 62 year male and is feeling weekness in legs. On consultation dcoter has prescribed me SHELCAL- 500 tablet daily. Since 2 month I am taking tha same tablet. I am also taking BP and Dibetic tablet . My quiery is , 1. whether contineuing the SHELCAL- 500 is favaurable for long time. 2. may there any side effect of SHELCAL-500 on taking the tablet for long time. 3. is there any possibility of deposestion ( Formation of stone ) in kidney or in gall blesder if i put contineue the tablet for long. 4. What are the other side effects of the tablet. AAAA E.Mail. YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Wed, 3 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  275
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi Zaidi thanks for your question.
Your 62 year old diabetic and hypertensive that is having blood pressure and is taking medicine for both Diseases, additionally your taking SHELCAL 500mg ,Shelcal is calcium,which doesn't have much side effect ,however some side effect ,which are bothersome but not dangerous are:
Belching,gas and constipation.
Some serious side effects are:
Kidney stone
Frequent urination
Change in hear rate
Signs of allergic reaction like itching and rash
Yes, you can take small doses of calcium for long time.
Yes calcium can get deposited in kidneys and cause stone formation,but that is with higher doses for very long time.
No calcium doesn't cause gall bladder stone.
Hope i answered your question

Answered: Thu, 4 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor