Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

BP, diabetes, has indigestion, head heaviness, low appetite after taking Eritel, Concor, Pioz MF. Can I discontinue?

My mother is heart patient having blood pressure as well diabetes , doctor has prescribed new tablets 2 days ago 1) Eritel-CH80 (Eris Lifesciences Pvt Ltd), 2)Concor 5 (Merck Ltd), 3) PIOZ MF-15 (USV Ltd), 4) Remylin D (Sozin Flora Pharma - Eris Group). From Last two days she is having indigestion problem, heavy head and not able to intake food. Please let us know whether we should discontinue any of the above medicine....
Asked On : Wed, 18 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  191
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Diabetologist 's  Response
dear mayur shah,
what exact heart condition is your mother suffering from?
what is your mothers age?
there is relation of the current problems your mother is facing with the medicines she is taking?
i think so that there s no need of t.pioz mf at present..
we can substitute it with other medications which are more heart friendly or with insulin....
i think you need to consult diabetolgist as your mother needs careful assesement and evaluation....

dr vikrant tari
Diabetologist and Insulin Pump Specialist
Answered: Wed, 8 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor