Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

BP 193/80 and a pulse of 106 by machine which is not usual to me. Is this OK?

hi ya guys In the last month of december I went three times to the doctors and every time I have got my blood pressure taken and it turned out absolutely fine. My mum got an blood pressure machine at home and one day out of interest I have checked it on myself and it gave me 193/80 and a pulse of 106 and it sared the shit out of me. Since then I am checking it with the machine and I never get a result beyond 140 and I am scared since taht day I have checked with the machine. Should i trust the machine or is it falty schould i go backt to the doctors? what should i do went already 3 times to doctors
Asked On : Sat, 19 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  483
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Yes, you can trust the machine, and it isn't faulty and that is exactly the kind of readings other people get, .... but do realize, that the figures you get aren't really your 'blood pressure' . That is, they aren't REALLY the pressure your heart is generating, to drive blood round your body, NOR are they your arterial pressures. However, they are good and fairly accurate at showing changes in pressures. So, for instance if either the top or the bottom one rises (or falls) then it is quite true that the percentage it's risen (or fallen) since last time, is true, accurate, and correct. So when you read the high systolic (top one) it WAS high, and there would be good reason for it. Nothing to worry about. That's how your cardiovascular system has worked , for "more years than I care to remember" (quote), and will continue to do so. There's nothing wrong with you. Forget it. Go out and have some fun.
Answered: Sat, 19 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor