Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

BP 144 over 86 with pulse 58, Could the diet have an effect on my BP ?

I went to join a gym and they took my blood pressure (144 over 86 with a pulse of 58) I started Jogging 2 weeks ago (2m every other day taking about 22mins) I am overwieght 105kg and stand at 171cm. I do not smoke and drink only rarely. I also started a calorie count diet of 1500per day. Could the diet have an effect on my BP?
Asked On : Tue, 18 Jan 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  513
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Yes your diet and over weight both have an effect on BP. Salt and ghee restriction forms the base line restrictions. It is good that you have decided to reduce weight and have calorie count.
Dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul
Answered: Wed, 19 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
First of all congratulation for making a decision to loose weight and stay fit. You are grossly over weight and need to loose at least 30 kgs.any way starting is better. Your blood pressure is in border line range. Normal for health individual is 140/90.Occasional reading above 140 is not important. If you restrict salt and calorie intake you may be able to lower it down to at least 5-7 mm of Hg. if done judicially. Do not start vigorous exercise in Gym from day one, gradually built time and strength. Else ask your doctor what is permitted. This is long journey and you have to stick to the task, all the best for the same.
Answered: Wed, 19 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor