Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

BP 120/70 in pregnancy. Is it high?

i am heavily pregnant, i have been to see midwife today and my blood pressure is usualy 120/70 today i have noticed its 105/80 does that mean its slightly raised, my ankles and feet and hands have swollen also thankyou
Asked On : Thu, 10 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  364
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
No that's fine. Optimal BP is <120/80. Your BP is perfectly healthy and normal and there is no significant variation. With regards to the swollen hands and feet, this is very common in the latter stages of pregnancy and it's also due to the heat too. Drink plenty of fluids and take frequent breaks and elevate your legs. Edit Hi, Dr Frank is less than happy with my answer and says this could be an early indication of pre-eclampsia. In my opinion, both your BP readings are optimal and within normal range (neither are above 90 mmHg, which requires close monitoring), there is only a raise in diastolic of 10mmHg, if it had been 20mmHg then this might be significant. Swollen hands and feet are very common in pregnancy but as Dr Frank correctly points out, it could in theory, be oedema associated with pre-eclampsia. Did your midwife check your urine for protein? Basically keep an eye on your BP and if any of the following symptoms occur, seek medical advice:- New headaches. Vomiting Blurring of vision, or general visual problems. Abdominal pain (particularly in the upper part of the abdomen, just under the ribs.)
Answered: Thu, 10 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor