Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

BCG vaccine given to the infant late. DPT, OPV and hepatitis B vaccination asked to be delayed. Is it correct?

i gave birth to a son on the 6th of feb. but the BCG was given on the 11th of march . i have to give D.P.T & O.P.V AND HEP-B. need to be given in 45 days of birth ,but they said because the B.C.G was given late ,so the other vaccination will be given only after a gab of 1month. i want to know there wll be no harm for the baby.
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
HI,

Recommendations say that there need not be any gap of 1 month between BCG & other vaccines. If you are delaying vaccines, the problem is until then your child is not protected, so i would suggest you to go ahead with the vaccination schedule instead of delaying.

Happy to answer any further queries.
take care,

Dr. Balaji Chinnasami, MD
Assistant Professor-Pediatrcis.
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Sanjay Sharma's  Response
HI CHRIS,
CONGRATULATION ON NEW ADDITION TO YOUR FAMILY.
GIVING BCG ON DAY 5 INSTEAD OF ON DAY 1 IS PERFECTLY OK.
HIS DPT,OPV & HEP-B CAN BE GIVEN ON DAY 45 (OR 6 WEEKS ) VERY WELL.
THERE IS GOING TO BE NO HARM IN ANY CASE.
VACCINATIONS ARE FOR PROTECTION ONLY.
4 WEEKS GAP IS THE MINIMUM BETWEEN TWO DOSES. GIVING A FEW DAYS LATER IS NOT GOING TO AFFECT PROTECTION VALUE OR SIDE EFFECT PROFILE OF VACCINE.
HOPE I ANSWERED YOUR QUERY.
WISHING YOUR SON A GOOD HEALTH.
BEST REGARDS
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor