Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

B12 deficiency, low values. Prescribed vitcofol injections. Can B12 capsules be taken instead?

Hello Doctor, My son, 25 years old has deficiency of B12. His pathology tests show the value as 150pg/ml. Is it essential to take Vitcofol injections to make up for the deficiency? Are they safe? Do they have any side effects? Can he take b12 capsules instead of injections? Thank you and Best regards
Asked On : Tue, 4 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  545
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Injectable VIT B 12 can cause side effevts like local redness and swelling at the injection site,dizziness,palpitations,rapid heart beat,fatigue,itching,chest pain and so on... But these side effects are rare.
Generally these injections are safe and if a person gets some side effect due to injectable VIT B12,he may take it in capsule form.
Injectable VIT B12 gives better results.
Answered: Wed, 5 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor