Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Azoospermia in semen report. Prescribed with ben q tablet. Is it effective? History of getting treated for lymphoma. Radiation given on the femur

age 32 my semen report is azoospermia doctor suggested ben q tablet is it possible to produce sperm with this it possible that in normal way we get children.iam HBs possitive my wife vacinated.recently one year back i got lymphoma(NHL). chemo and rediation was donr one and half year back.rediation given on right femur .pls tell me i have any chances to get children with normal way.
Asked On : Sat, 1 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
After chemo/radiotherapy sperm can return in semen upto 5-10 years. Its difficult to predict in which case the sperm will return earlier. Also its difficult to predict whether sperm will return in suffifient quantity to allow natural conception. Its better to go for some advanced treatment rather than waiting for sperm to return in semen.
Answered: Sun, 30 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor