Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Ayurvedic Alternate to Liv-52?

Sometimes I take Liv-52 tablets for appetite. It is a ayurvedic medicine no? Do it have any side effects?
Asked On : Fri, 30 May 2008
Answers:  4 Views:  3594
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Liv. 52 is totally an Ayurvedic medicine with no side effects if taken in right amount... other alternative medicine could be VIM - LIV, LIVOMYN ( charak)
Answered: Thu, 6 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful

  User's Response
I just checked- had a bottle at home. I use it for my doggy- sorry? and for myself sometimes also. It says Ayurvedic proprietary medicine- like Vicks. And I guess because it is herbal there will be no side effects also. Hope this helps.
Answered: Fri, 30 May 2008
  User's Response
Thanks for the information. I could have checked also but I buy 10 tablets loose from shop and put in a bottle and keep. Thank you for help
Answered: Fri, 30 May 2008
  User's Response
LIV 52 has ingredients which increase the working capability of the Liver. So whenever you r having complaints right from indigestion to liver diseases it works wonders. We can label the medicine as a tonic purpose and its like removing the rust to expose the shining metal......... For Animals and Pets the dosage, content is different although you can use human preparations for animals but not vice versa.... for humans, LIV 52 comes in 2 doses...LIV 52 and LIV 52 DS (Double Strength) It is an appetizer --- so no problem but do not overdose......
Answered: Thu, 12 Jun 2008


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor