Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Awful abdominal pain after taking Cipramil. Should the tablet be stopped ?

my dad aged 79 was started on cipramil 2 days ago and has been feeling awful abdo pain all day he is miserable and in the bed ,he was on it 2 yrs ago and it was stopped immeditely after he was taken to a and e witha wful abdo pain and passing blood shud he stop it now till he sees his dr on mon he is type 2 diabetic and his sugars anr very low tday
Asked On : Tue, 10 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Hello, thanks for the query to H.C.M.C.
Anti depressant drugs , you mentioned in your query usually causes fullness in stomach, mild hyper acidity, bloating etc and at this time age of your's father is 79 yrs , hence due to old age , these symptoms aggravates , that's why your's father feeling excruciating pain in abdomen.
2 nd reason is that your's father is a known case of type 2 diabetes, so more prone to pain due to general condition.
Consult a physician and get in blood examination for blood in stool.
Also discuss about haemorrhoids ( for passing of blood).
As the query is about low sugar level at once give 1-2 spoon of sugar.
Usually blood sugar level falls in diabetic patients and they know it very well because of their disease.
Regards Dr. HET

Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor