Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Autoimmune thyroid problem, TSH normal, taking thyroxine, have weight gain, mood swings, constipation. Further course of action?

Hello Dr.Shehzad I ve had a thyroid test and it turned out that my TSH levels are in the normal range, but I have an autoimmune thryoid problem. I had many symptoms of a thyroid problem, so I started taking 25 mcg thryoxine tablets and gradually increased the dosage to 75 mcg under my doctor s supervision. Since a couple of weeks ago, I started to experience weight gain . mood swings and constipation. I gained 3 kgs in just 2-3 weeks. Consequently, I increased my dosage of thryoxine to 100 mcgs, it s been 3 days now.. Does this 25 mcg increase in thyroxine dosage pose any health threats to me? I did not consult my doctor.
Asked On : Fri, 11 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic,
You are known case of Hypothyroidism and taking replacement therapy of Thyroxine.
This is good that your TSH level is normal.

Please do not increase the dose of Thyroxine by yourself as excess of Thyroxine will result in Thyrotoxicosis which is not desirable.

Your weight gain and mood swing may be due to some other reason and not because of hypothyroidism.

Please take care of your diet especially calories and enough exercise regularly to maintain weight.

I would suggest you to consult your Endocrinologist/Physician and get Thyroid function done and adjust dose accordingly.

Hope this information helps.
Take care.
Good Luck.
Dr.Akhilesh Dubey M.D.
Answered: Mon, 2 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor