Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Autoimmune disorder, have itchy and burning rash that seems to spread, rash looks like isolated dots. Shingles?

Hi, I am a 31 year old female with an autoimmune disorder..not cancer or HIV , but I think it has contributed to a weakened immune system . I noticed a very itchy, burning rash developing all at once on my collarbone and inner wrists. There are no blisters. It will fade but not completely disappear. The rash has today spread to my waistline. It looks like red isolated dots now, but at times it has a flushed red background. Could this be Shingles? Had it once when I was 14. I noticed it Tues evening after I experienced a car accident. I have bruises from where stress was applied by my seat belt, mainly on sides and hips. the rash on my belly is right above and to both sides of my navel. Does stress trigger this? I m trying to figure this out because I am in a Therapeutic Massage program, and cannot run the risk of infectious exposure. Any advice would be really helpful. Thank you for your time. Rachel
Asked On : Mon, 29 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  192
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
Hi Rachel,
Welcome and thanks for posting your query to HCM.

After reading your query I reassure you fully that your rash is not related to herpes or any viral infection. In herpes or viral infection there appears frank fluid filled blisters which are so painful that the patient can not ignore and meets the doctor at the earliest.
You have this rash since Tuesday so had it been herpes then just had appeared with blisters. The only possibility appears to be of simple bruising due accidental trauma. It may take next couple of day to get settled and may een get darkened. SO do not worry about the same. You either avoid your Therapeutic Massage program for few days or if at all you go then avoid massage over this area.
Get well soon.
With good health wishes
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia
Answered: Sat, 24 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor