Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Autism, knot on left jawline, problem in communicating, no pain

Yes, I have a 10 year old son with autism , and just noticed a knot on his left jawline yesterday. Since he has trouble communicating, we don t really know what caused it but the best we can remember, we think he hit it on something because he was fussing and we saw his face was red - didn t see a knot at that time. He doesn t seem to be in any pain, but I wondered if I should take him to a dentist , doctor, who? I ve already called his dentist but they haven t returned call yet.
Asked On : Fri, 13 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
as you said your child hit on something and got a knot on his jaw line........
this knot my be because of clotting of blood in that area after bleeding..........
if there is no pain,do get worried about this,but go to dentist and go for the examination.
after examination only can be decided what should be do..........
take care
Dr.Gunjan Gupta
Answered: Fri, 18 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor