Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Auditory hallucinations!

I AM WORKING AS A MANAGER IN A MNC. ONE YEAR BACK DUE TO SOME DOMESTIC CAUSES THERE ARE REGULAR ARGUMENTS AND QUARELLED BETWEEN ME WITH MY NEIGHBOURS FAMILY . NOW I HAVE CHANGED MY RESIDENCE TO A DISTANCE PLACE BUT I REGULARLY HEARD THE NOISE ,TONE AND SCOLDING WORD IN MY EAR AND I ALSO RESPONSE BY TALKING TO THEM AND BY SHOWING ACTION IN MY HAND , BODY AND FACE. THIS THINGS OCCURED REGULARLY AND EVERYDAY . PLEASE WHAT SHALL I DO AND WHAT IS THE TREATMENTS . WITH REGARDS, SAURABH DAS , 34 years , Male pr03@rediffmail.com
Asked On : Tue, 22 Sep 2009
Answers:  3 Views:  535
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI saurabh das,

THANK YOU FOR YOUR QUESTION.

YOU ARE SUFFERING FROM SCHIZOPHRENIA.

YOU SHOULD CONSULT A PSYCHIATRIST FOR YOUR AUDITORY HALLUCINATION AS YOU NEED A ANTIPSYCHOTICS AS THIS IS THE ONLY DRUGS THAT REDUCES AUDITORY HALLUCINATION AND BASED ON YOUR RESPONSE YOUR DOCTOR MAY ADD TWO ANTIPSYCHOTICS OR MAY INCREASES DOSE OF ONE ANTIPSYCHOTICS.PLEASE NEVER STOP THE DRUG AS YOU NEED A LIFE LONG DRUG OTHERWISE THERE WILL BE CHANCE OF FREQUENT RELAPSE OF YOUR DISEASE.

THANK YOU

DR SOURAV GANGULY
Answered: Fri, 6 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response

hi, you are aware of what your suffering from. now what you should do is to make up your mind. this is a psychatric phenomenon. you need the help of a good psychatrist to come out of it. consult a psychatrist as soon as possible. he will help you in comming out of what you are suffering from.

Answered: Tue, 22 Sep 2009
  User's Response
Hello sorav,

Its a clear cut auditory hallucination we usually called is as second person auditory hallucination.
which is one of the most important findind of schizophrenia.though we need some other finding to stamped is as schizophrenia.

So please urgently go to a psychiatrist with your family member.the doctor will take your history and decide wheather you are suffering by schizophrenia.

remember nowadays there are excellent drugs to control hallucination and also remember as you have auditory hallucination you have almost 60-70% chance of schizophrenia and also remember nowadays it is proved that in schizophrenia permanent brain damage occur which progress as time goes.

SO being a psychiatrist my opinion to u is to rush to a psychiatrist

Thanks

Dr sourav
psychiatrist
Answered: Sun, 9 Oct 2011
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.