Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Atypical squamous cells, cannot exclude HSIL .

My pap smear came back saying...Atypical squamous cells, cannot exclude HSIL Now I had gone to a free clinic to have this pap smear done. The nurse told me that I have HPV. (no specific HPV test was run) I have been panicking for weeks. I go on Tuesday to a gynecologist for a repeat pap and I am scared. Does the finding of Atypical squamous cells, cannot exclude HSIL mean I have HPV?
Asked On : Mon, 12 Jul 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  466
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Read your prob, atypical squamous cells present in vagina n cervix. pap smear rule out HSIL or HPV.but HSIL doesnt means that cancer present. it is cause of cancer but not a should get biopsy for rule out it. consult with your doc n start proper treatment. there is nothing to worry this is not cancerious stage.
Answered: Thu, 8 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor