Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Atypical PCOD seen in left ovary, Is there anything to worry ?

is there anything to worry? guide me with my USG pelvis report... i had done a USG-Pelvis test few months back, as i had irregular periods. here are the details: uterus anteverted n measures-9.1*4.9*6.0cm, myometrial echoes appear normal with no focal lesions identified. Endometrial lining appears intact. endometrical thickness-10mm, right ovary measures-4.5*3.2cm, left ovary measures-3.5*2.3cm, multiple small cyst seen in periphery of left ovary measuring- 3*4mm. no free fluid noted in the pelvis. cervix-3.7cm os closed. IMPRESSION: - a cyst seen in right ovary measuring 3.2*2.5cm. few internal echoes and a thin septum seen within it (?endometrical cyst). - Atypical PCOD seen in left ovary.
Asked On : Wed, 19 Jan 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  349
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
You might be suffering from PCOD and require to consult your gynaecoogist for the same. She will guide u whether to go for operation.
Answered: Fri, 21 Jan 2011
  Anonymous's Response
My doctor had not said anything to be. I had visited the doctor and got these tests as i was getting delayed periods. Doctor asked me to do a 2 course of crisanta tablet and gv be rubella vaccination. she also asked me to start taking folic acid tablets. as i had told her that we would start planning for a child in another 4-6 months time. i have not got my period this month. Will check this week if i am pregnant or not. i am worried if there will be any complications.
Answered: Mon, 24 Jan 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor