Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Attacked by Epilim type disease? On Tegratol CR. Carbamazipine. Recovery?

I m attact at Epilim type deases.I visited a doctor named Quazi Deen Mohammad.He suggested me as my deasese is named as loss of consciousness . I m takeing Tegratol CR. Carbamazipine 200mg for 2 years.My age is about 16.Is it possible to recover with totally ? My aim is to be the commisioned Officer in Bangladesh Army.Is it possible?
Asked On : Fri, 21 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi usually anticonvulsants are used for 3 years in epilum like disease.if u will not get any attack within these 3 years the drug tegretol and carbamazapine is totally stopped it indicates u are free from disease.if u have attack u should use for life long.u should go for a neurologist every one year for follow up
Answered: Fri, 13 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor