Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Attack of epilepsy, squint in both eyes, diagnosed ADHD. Second attack of epilepsy. Treatment?

Helo Dr, My daughter s birth was normal, she has attack of epilepsy , when she was six months. We observe squint in her both eyes after that. Her milestone were delayed (started walking when she was 2.5 years old), she spoke at the age of 3.5 years old. Initially she she has been digonised ADHD , but all her hyper activity has gone, when she was 6-7 years old, she remain backward in mathematics and logical development. At the age of 16 (mid of Aug 12), again she had second attack of epilepsy. CT scan reports says - VENTRICLES ARE MILDLY DILATED, SYLVIAN FISSURE , SULCI & GYRI ARE MORE PROMINENT, EEG reports says - THERE IS BETA RHYTHM (FASTER THAN 14 HZ), ALPHA RHYTHM (8-13 HZ PER SECOND) THETA WAVES (4-7 HZ CYCLES PER SECOND) DELTA WAVES LESS THAN 4 HZ CYCLE PER SECOND. EEG PICTURE IS SUGGESTIVE OF SEIZURAL DISORDER TYPICAL EEG. Please guide - 0000, My email is YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Thu, 22 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  127
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

The clinical picture is suggestive of mild developmental delay and epilepsy. EEG has also shown features of seizure disorder (epilepsy).

Your daughter requires anti-epileptic drugs to prevent the recurrence of epileptic attacks. Good drugs for her would include carbamazepine, levetiracetam, lamotrigine, etc.

I would suggest that you start one of these drugs for your daughter, in consultation with a neurologist.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Answered: Tue, 4 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor