Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Atrial Fibrilation ? Will they try cardioversion again ?

I am in Afib. I had a sucessfull cardioversion 6 days ago. Today I reverted back to Afib. Cardiologist is out of office until Tuesday. Does anyone know if this is common (reversion)? Will they try cardioversion again? Am I stuck with this?
Asked On : Thu, 17 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  571
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
Cardioversion is usually the first thing they'll do in the setting of new-onset afib. There are many people that revert back to afib. Sometimes they will do another cardioversion, and place you on an anti-arrhythmic medication. There are several different ones they can try; Sotalol (Betapace), Tikosyn (Dofetilide), Rythmol (Propafenone), or Amiodarone. There are some people that fail anti-arrhythmic therapy as well, and at that point can be referred to a rhythm specialist or electrophysiologist to see if they are a candidate for an ablation. This procedure is done to try to eliminate the source of the arrhythmia (basically they ablate or cauterize the part of the heart where the abnormal rhythm is coming from..) Finally, some patients just decide to remain in afib and the goal is then rate control and long term anti-coagulation with Coumadin. Usually this is the plan for someone who is completely asymptomatic with the rhythm. Afib, like most atrial arrhythmias is a nuisance of a rhythm and sometimes really hard to control. Hope this helps somewhat.
Answered: Fri, 18 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor