Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Ateriovenous malformation, inter-cerebral hemorrhage, stiff hand after sleeping post a strenuous physical activity. Cause?

.can an avm leak while apersn sleeps enough to cause an .intercerbral hemmorrage after I worked 3 ten hour days that involved strenous .physical activities such as (lifting)Iwent to sleep nothing wrong with me around 9:30 pm I awoke 4 am the next morning with my left hand seized shut. then the symtoms went .away after I pried my left hand open .because I couldn t open iton its own.then at 5 am Ihad a intercerbral .hemorrage. arteriovenous malformation rupter right frontal lobe .
Asked On : Tue, 3 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

I have noted your symptoms.

It is difficult to ascertain the reason for rupture of arterio venous malformation (AVM). Most often, the reasons are not known and occurs at a rate of 2% per year. This means that all people would have a rupture of AVM, if they survived for fifty years or more after the diagnosis of AVM.

You should continue anti epileptic drugs to prevent the recurrence of seizures.

In addition, you should sleep adequately- 7 to 8 hours per night and avoid stress.

I hope it helps.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist

Answered: Wed, 28 May 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor