Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Ate fish, sharp pain in right chest, extending to the back, pain on swallowing. Suggestions?

I ate food with lots of bony fish in it. I was very careful while eating the food because of the fish bones but while eating I suddenly felt a sharp pain of my right chest and this pain extended to my back. I suspected I swallowed a sharp fish bone at 1st but Its been three days now since incident and still feel pain while swallowing . I have never had such case before now. I need your advice
Asked On : Sun, 9 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  279
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It looks you might have ingested some fish bone .
During ingestion this bone seems to have injured your epithelial linings of your pharynx which is causing this pain while swallowing.
There is no chance of bone going inside your lungs as that would have resulted in severe coughing and respiratory distress.Since everything is normal at the moment,there is nothing to worry on that count.
As far as pain during swallowing is concerned,it shall go away in next couple of days,once the inside of pharynx is healed.
No treatment is required.
Answered: Sun, 9 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Divya Kuttikrishnan's  Response
Hi there ,

Thanks for writing in.

I would advise you to visit an ENT doctor, as it is quite likely that the fish bone might have got stuck in your throat. Sometimes it can even lead to pus formation(abscess). That can explain why you have pain while swallowing?

Any associated symptoms like high grade fever , cough etc?

However I don't think fish bone would explain the pain in the right side of chest and back.

Please visit your doctor. In the meantime, you can do salt water gargling(warm saline gargles) 3 times a day.

Hope this helps.

Dr. Divya Kuttikrishnan
Answered: Mon, 10 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor