Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Asymptomatic gross hematuria, lower pelvic discomfort, urine incontinence, stomach pain. Cause?

a 60 yr old indian woman, had diarrhea (treated with antibiotic cifran oz 500mg - twice daily for 5 days) .....then 5 days after diarrhea gets cured .. there is a sudden onset of asymptomatic gross hematuria (visible blood with urine, continued for 10-12 hrs) with lower pelvic discomfort , urine incontinence and stomach upset. but no abdominal pain . or fever. i am non diabetic, non smoker, non alcholic. (occasionally suffering from indigestion). never had gross hematuria before. ...following tests were done: USG of lower abdomen : clear. Urine Culture shows : e_coli bacteria KUV X-RAY : clear Routine urine report shows: RBC plenty (prior to medication) ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- ---- the following medicine were given till 5 days ---------- Antibiotic Tablet GLEVO 500mg once daily (bed time) Tablet PAUSE 500 mg (thrice daily for 6 days) Tablet Urispass ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- After 2 days of medication , a routine urine analysis was done, where RBC was 2--3 hpf. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ after 3 days of medication my gross hematuria symptoms are not present now. ****************** please suggest what caused this gross hematuria ?
Asked On : Sun, 25 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  363
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
hi, by studying your case history 2 things come to my mind
1. tuberculosis of the bladder
2. urinary bladder malignancy/ ca cervix
also there might be a chance of severe urinary tract infection but your reports are not suggestive.
kindly get a gynaec opinion in person and also evaluate for tuberculosis.
Answered: Tue, 27 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Suhith G Rao's  Response
hello madam,
Your symptoms may not be attributed to be asymptomatic hematuria since you had pelvic discomfort and urine incontinence.You are 60 year old and i presume you are menopausal.Its common to get infection and inflammation of urinary bladder at this age due to atrophic changes and its called cystitis.However its a good thing that you got yourself well evaluated and soughted out the problem
All the best
Answered: Tue, 27 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor