Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Asymptomatic bartholin cyst since years, has turned into painful abscess and burst. Worrisome?

I have a bartholyn cyst - I have had it for 14 years and it has been asymptomatic . A few months ago it became an absyss which was very painful but it burst on its own. It has become infected again and I am wondering if getting it drained will be sufficient. I have read about pudenal nuralgia happening with some of the surgeries and i am worried.
Asked On : Tue, 16 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Hello Jessica,
well don't worry as it is a common problem seen in sexually active women.Well i can tell that you need to have a complete excision of the cyst before it ruptures. Marsupialisation of the cyst is another second option.But all these need to be done before the cyst ruptures, which makes the surgery otherwise easy.Only drainage wont suffice and the cyst will recur again.You need to have a blood sugar testing, and can can take antibiotics and analgesics now after consulting your doctor. The surgeries are quite safe in experienced hands, so don't worry .
Hope you get well soon . take care bye.
Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Shanti Vennam's  Response
A Bartholin's cyst needs no treatment if it does not cause any problem, but if it gets infected and painful it needs antibiotics, sitz baths to help the infected cyst to rupture on its own, drainage of the cyst and lastly, Marsupialization when there is recurrence. If none of these procedures is effective, then only we need to remove the Bartholin's gland completely. Pudendal neuralgia is a possibility when a pudendal nerve block is given during surgery but if it done under general anesthesia, it can be excluded. And remember, surgery is the last resort. Any further suggestions may be had from your doctor. Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 16 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor