Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Asthmatic, got severe hair fall post taking i-pill. Thyroid ruled out. Remedy?

hi, I am 35 yrs old 82kg and 5.5 in height and i am asthamatic so i use salbutamal inhaler regularly when i get attack i take duolin respules to inhale, it s been almost 2 yrs when i had an abortion and after 3-4 months later i took i-pill after which my hair are falling and even today they are, its been one year i had vitamins and some shampoo was also prescribed i had used it for 1 month in september i used for one month minioxidil,VB7 Forte and Alpecin shampoo then i discontinued after 1 month but even today my hair are falling i am having regular periods , i got my blood tested for thyroid and it came out normal my mom ,grannies and aunts don t have balding problem is my hair fall ever going to stop? Will my hair regrow or will i see my scalp crown forever i have never got any permanent hair bonding done...please help what should i do? I don t want my hair to fall drastically.during this time i also got beau s line too in my toe nails too, please tell wat can i do?
Asked On : Wed, 12 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi Sushma
Welcome to HCM
Your hair loss pattern is like telogen effluvium, a condition of shedding telogen hair after some condition like high fever, hospitalization ,surgery, purturition, pregnancy and others. Maximum hair fall occurs usually after 2 to 3 months of these causes. But this condition is reversible. so you need to wait for new hair.
For early regrowth of hair i like to suggest you the following...
i) Apply minoxidil spray 5% twice daily for at least 2 months.
ii) Take a preparation of biotin 1000mcg daily for 2 months.
iii) We need follow up after end of 2 months
With regards.

Answered: Thu, 13 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor