Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Asthmatic, experience single heart pound on deep breathing. EKG normal. History of heart murmur. Cause of worry?

Hi, I was told when I was young that I had a heart murmur . My mom and uncle also have this, and it has not caused them any problems. Very occasionally I will feel something that resembles a single pound/gurgle. Usually it is just a wierd feeling with no pain and has not caused any symptoms. I do have asthma and I ve noticed it more lately when I try to breathe in deep, this will sometimes occur. Last night, I had a palpatation, but it suprised me because it was strong and kind of painful. I went to the doctor and he did an EKG test and said everything was normal. He did not suggest any further tests. Since the EKG was normal, does this mean I have nothing to worry about?
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

It is advisable to have it investigated, especially with a history of murmur.

A single routine ECG does not exclude. It can miss, unless done during the episode.
24 to 48 hour ambulatory monitoring (HOLTER) is done to analyse and plan for further management, if a routine ECG does not show,

ECHOcardiogram is necessary to see the heart valves (Mitral Valve Prolapse) / heart muscle (Cardiomyopathy) and heart function (Ejection fraction, wall motion abnormality).
TMT (Treadmill exercise ECG) is done to exclude Ischemia (reduced blood flow).

LABORATORY work-up is routine - like blood counts, sugar, urea, electrolytes (potassium in particular), thyroid (over-active) and so on.

There are advanced techniques of investigations of increasing complexity – Electro Physiological Studies (EPS) / not generally done unless there are compelling indications. The treating doctor may suggest them depending on need, based on his assessment of the situation.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck

Answered: Fri, 25 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor