Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Asthmatic, clear lungs. Small rash which was treated, will scabies affect lungs?

MY SON IS 7 YEARS OLD. WE GOT TREATED FOR SCABIES ...WITH PREME...CREAM NOT SURE IF WE HAVE IT ..PROTOCOL. MY SON HAD A SMALL RASH ...AND THE DERMAT GAVE HIM A SMALL CREAM FOR HIS BUTTUCKS. THE RASH ONLY LASTED ONE DAY...IT S GONE NOW.....HE SUFFERS FROM ASTHMA ... NOW HE IS COUGHHING...I TOOK HIM TO HIS PEDI AND HIS LUNGS ARE CLEAR...ONLY POST NASAL DRIP AND HAS GREEN MUCOUS....CAN SCABIES AFFECT HIS LUNGS
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
Definately no
But your allergies are changing system
It might have been allergic rash misdiagnosed with scabies
because after some years the allergies start effecting another system like you asthma after some years can cause allergic rash.and if you treat that subsides and it shifts to other organ like nose and sinuses
only give anti allergics fexofenadine 120mg od
singular 10 mg bd
syp ascoril 1/2 tsf tds
and tossex 1/2 tsf n ight
do for 10 days
Answered: Sat, 6 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor