Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Asthma,antiphospholipid syndrome,DVT,PE,paroxysmal AF,COPD.

I have antiphospholiped syndrome, history of DVT and PE and suffer paroxysmal AF, COPD , Asthma and severely reduced gas transfer (33% function), I am on Diltiazem 240mg daily and Digoxin 125mcg daily and ramipril 2.5mg and warfarin with a target INR of 3 - 4. Can the Paroxysmal AF add extra threats to my throwing off clots
Asked On : Tue, 24 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist 's  Response
Maintaining INR 3.5 to4 with warfarin there is no chance of throwing clots while having atrial flutter. Anti phospholipid syndrome is a mineable to all these problems you have described. You are on the right path of using anticoagulation along with conventional treatment for it. You need something more for anti phospholipid syndrome. A good internist need to be consulted
Answered: Tue, 24 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor