Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Asthma, had cold followed by severe cough, difficulty in breathing through nose, using neti-pot, increasing mucus getting darker. Suggestion?

Background info: have asthma , used to be exercise induced and now is increasing; have had a history of sinus and respiratory infections I had a cold and went into the doctor: I was having problems breathing/ coughing and my asthma was making me anxious. I am already on flovent and and ventolin and was told to continue. They also gave me prednisone . It has been 5 days and my coughing has intensified and I am now coughing up mucus. I also still have problems breathing through my nose and am consistently blowing it and using a neti pot. The amount of mucus in my nose has also increased and gotten darker in color. What do you suggest I do.
Asked On : Wed, 26 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
hi patient,
you r advise to take acupressure and magnetotherapy treatment to
get ride your prob.
1.mak a chain of five magnet in a series such as - south-north- south-north-south
and place the same in front of neck.
2. keep it place for half an hour twice a day for 15 days
3 drink magnetic water B.D regularly.

4. massageyour palm below fingers for five minute B.D
5. Also massage back side of palm
Though all precaution have been taken to advice, however u may consult specialist of your area.

Feel free to contact if required
Answered: Wed, 26 Sep 2012
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Mayank Bhargava's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
You are suffering from acute exacerbation of asthma with purulent bacterial infection.
You should immediately stop prednisolone as it exacerbates bacterial/ viral infection.
You should go for culture & sensitivity of mucus and Throat swab for strep.
You should consult with physician/ ENT surgeon and should go for complete blood count and x ray PNS view.
You should also go for chest x ray.
You should take complete antibiotic course, decongestants, mucolytics, anti-inflammatory.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Wed, 26 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor