Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Asthma attack, foaming in the mouth with spit bubbles, stopped breathing temporarily. Normal symptoms?

I have had two patients a week apart both suffer from asthma attacks. The first one was foaming at the mouth. The foam was clear, like spit bubbles. Both patients stopped breathing for some time and rescue breaths were given. After about 6-10 rescue breaths, both patients began shallow breathing on their own. Is this normal?
Asked On : Thu, 4 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  477
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
These are serious symptoms and you need to ensure that both of them do not suffer from allergies that may have triggered the symptoms.
The attack that you describe is sort of something like airway obstruction with saliva as the 'foam' and ensure that they have an anaphylaxis management plan in place.
If this was after a food they had ingested, a food allergy definitely needs excluding.
Happy to elaborate if you have further issues.
Answered: Wed, 10 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor