Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Asked to try Cerazette instead of Cilest, came back to Cilest. Having long periods now. Any ideas ?

Hello there - I was taking the pill Cilest however, after a few months of headaches I was advised by my GP to try Cerazette of which, I did but unfortunately, it didn t work for me. I am now been back on Cilest for the last month and no headaches. However, I have been experiencing a period now for nearly 3 months. It was constant whilst I was taking Cerazette and still the same whilst back on Cilest. It s draining now and it s causing a few problems with my partner- although very understanding it s just not fair on him now. Any ideas? Do I battle it out and hope for the best? Many thanks for all your assistance.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The change of the contraceptive pills can sometimes cause change in the symptoms or the irregular bleeding like you are having. This is likely to become regular in next 2-3 cycles.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Thu, 8 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor