Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Asked to stop antibiotics before course completion. Advice?

I was prescribed Doxycycline after my open abdominal myomectomy. The Uterine balloon was removed on day 7 and I was told that i could stop taking the Doxycycline. I thought antibiotics should be taken until the entire course is completed. Did they make an error by telling me to D/C the Doxycycline just because the balloon was removed?
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for the query.

You have undergone an elective surgery (open abdominal myomectomy).In elective surgery chances of infection are less.Hence you need not to take antibiotics for long duration if there are no signs of infection.

If your doctor has advised to discontinue antibiotics then you should follow his/her advise.
If you notice any signs of infection like fever,discharge from wound,abdominal pain then you must visit the doctor.

Hope this solves your problem.
Thank you.
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

It is not the number of days, but the nature of the underlying condition that decides the duration of the drugs to be taken...
In the absence of complication or infection, there is no need to continue the antibiotic - usually they are stopped after 5 days... In certain 'clean' surgeries, antibiotics are not given at all..

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor