Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Ashermans syndrome and i had copper T. Is there any chances of pregnancy ?

Hello doctor .Iam Aparnaramkumar. My height is 5 inches and weight is 63kg. I was treated for ashermans syndrome on aug 2010 and had lap and hystroscopy surgery . I was given estradeol tablet for 3 months and copper T was inserted for 3 months to develop lining. I got the regular periods for 3 months and in nov 2010 copperT was removed and dec 2010 to feb 2011 i was monitored for regular periods. But in jan and feb 2011 i didnt get regular flow. In march scan result came with 4.3mm thick ecogenicity ER. Then i again went for relook hystroscopy. Now without copper T doctor gave the same strong estradeol tablet. Is there any chances of pergnancy or do i get any other complications
Asked On : Tue, 26 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  208
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
Hi Aparna Ram Kumar

Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

Without adequate endometrial thickness pregnancy is not possible.However the drug you are prescribed can act as a contraceptive method. I advise you to follow regular prescribed treatment and also additional contraceptive method like male condoms , female condoms , safe period technique to ensure efficient contraception.

Take care.
Answered: Tue, 26 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
Infertility Specialist Dr. Abhishek S. Parihar's  Response
Hi aparna
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
Line of management given to you is adequate. After hysteroscopy copper -T is inserted to prevent recurrence of Asherman syndrome (synechiae) . Estrogen tablets are given for growth of endometrium. Good growth of endometrium is required for pregnancy. Minimum thickness of endometrium required for pregnancy is 7 mm. You must be on estradiol valerate. These tablets are given to increase endometrial thickness to improve your chances of pregnancy . Keep faith in yourself and your doctor. Keep trying. All the very best.
Answered: Tue, 26 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor