Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

As there are no unusual symptoms am I infected by HIV ?

Hi, I had unprotected sex only once with a girl i am not sure if she is infected but i am worried if i might get infected. I have no burning or pain while urinating, no discoloration of penis no itching or pain. I have been circumcised and is the info correct that if you are circumcised the chances of getting infected are very less. Also female to male transmission is very less. Please advice.
Asked On : Wed, 29 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

The common disease which spread through sexual contact are HIV, Hepatitis B, Hepatitis C and Syphilis.

Now its difficult to say whether the girl is infected or not,
Even though circuscission helps reduce transmission of HIV its not protective.
And its actually the other way. Female to male transmission is 8 times more that male to female

What you should do is to test your self tested for these disease now and after 6 months to be doubly sure.

Hope this answers your question

Thanks and Regards

Dr Kiran

Answered: Wed, 29 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Anand Babu M's  Response
Hi welcome to HealthcareMagic

The transmission of HIV, through sexual transmission is 0.5%.... But this is the most common route of transmission globally.... The local signs of Discharge, itching, change in color of penis, infrequency of Micturition are seen in some of STDs But these are not the symptoms or signs of HIV.... The effect of infection will be seen only during the manifestation of the Disease... Incubation period varies from 1 to 6 months... at present , you must get you HIV test done, if it comes negative, again you must do it after 6 months... i think i have answered your question.....
Answered: Wed, 29 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor